More Reviews
REVIEWS Kinect Sports Rivals Review
It's been far too long since Microsoft's Xbox consoles had a Kinect-only title. Is the wait worth it?

LEGO The Hobbit Review
Lego the Hobbit isn't just your standard Lego game. It's a junior RPG built to charm and ensorcel you, brick by brick.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Hitman GO Preview
Murder at the swipe of a finger.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES LEGO The Hobbit
Release date: Out Now

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Release date: Out Now

Trials Fusion
Release date: 04/16/14

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Release date: 04/29/14


LATEST FEATURES Ouya's Best Games Coming to the Platform
The Kickstarter console is slowly establishing itself with a couple of creative gems on the way.

Tips for The Elder Scrolls Online: The Vestige's Guide
Just a handful of ways to keep yourself from dying.
 
Coming Soon

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP danielrbischoff
Peace in the Era of Call of Duty
By danielrbischoff
Posted on 04/15/14
In a world dominated by violent media, Americans are no more eager to go to war than they were in the 1980s or the 1960s or the 1940s. Hasn't it always been someone else's problem? The overwhelming majority would rather go on thinking it had nothing to do with them and there...

Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 2: Get Tannen Review

Eduardo_Reboucas By:
Eduardo_Reboucas
02/17/11
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Adventure 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER Telltale Games 
DEVELOPER Telltale Games 
RELEASE DATE  

You won't need to hit 88 mph to see some serious #$%!


No matter which time period you live in, you can be sure of one thing in the Back to the Future universe: the Tannen family is trouble. Sure, Marty was able to save Doc in Episode One of Back to the Future The Game, but now things are getting into a jam with his own family. His grandfather is set to be killed by local crime boss Kid Tannen. If Marty doesn't figure out how to save him, he might fade out of existence. Again!

click to enlargePicking up right after It's About Time, Get Tannen manages to do even more with the 1930s Hill Valley backdrop first introduced in Episode One. There are just as many puzzles involving the locals as before, and there are quite a few new characters who make an appearance that tie into the movies. We get to explore some of the seedier spots in town as well as visit yet another messed up time continuum alternative future.

Things are never plain and clear for out friend McFly, but thankfully the hint system introduced in Episode One makes a return for the better. None of the puzzles are particularly difficult and don't involve much of the adventure game tenant of combining things into crazy contraptions. I managed to finish the game using the hint system only once and even that instance was completely unnecessary, admittedly, due to how obvious the answer was.

Regardless of your skillful playing, you'll want to play Episode Two for the continuing story that's just as interesting as it is in It's About Time. Telltale has managed to do an excellent tie in to the Back to the Future fiction and from what was teased at the end of this episode, there are awesome twists to come in future chapters.

click to enlargeGet Tannen plays just like Episode One, obviously, which took some of the elements from the newer Sam & Max season, giving direct control to your character onscreen but taking away some of the more complex dialogue systems. There really isn't a whole lot of options in terms of getting people to spill their beans and for now, we still to see some puzzle that involves word play, other than a quick use of a trick question password early in the episode.

Telltale's making great use of voice talent as well. Christopher Lloyd is lending his vocal cords yet again for the good of science by reprising his role as Doc Brown and A.J. Locascio still nails an almost perfect Michael J. Fox impersonation. The soundtrack is also well arranged, with good use of the original theme from the movies along with what I like to call the "sprinkle" title card song that plays at the beginning of the episode. I can't help but get goosebumps every time I, as a huge fan of the movies, fire this game up when I hear this tune tease.

Back to the Future: The Game is keeping the steam rolling as it heads to Episode Three next month. It might have taken Telltale a little bit longer to put out this episode, but it was worth the wait. Like It's About Time, Get Tannen is on the shorter side. On the other hand, that only goes to show how well Telltale has gotten with the pacing since there's hardly a spot you can get stuck in, unlike some of their earlier adventure game seasons. If you weren't sure about Back to the Future and planned to hold off on the season pass, Episode Two might just be the final hint you should need to jump into this game.
A- Revolution report card
  • Great story and situations
  • Interesting locations
  • Fast paced even though...
  • ...it's still a little short
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 2: Get Tannen
Also known as: Episode 2 Get Tanne, BTTF The Game


More On GameRevolution