More Reviews
REVIEWS Attack on Titan Review
Is this action game worthy of the fantastic source material?

Worms W.M.D Review
I got worms and you can too!
More Previews
PREVIEWS PES 2017 Preview
With the exclusive partnership with FC Barcelona and its Camp Nou Stadium, Konami hopes that this trend of licensing is just the beginning for PES.

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP oneshotstop
Welcome Back to the West
By oneshotstop
Posted on 08/01/16
The only thing that stops the dust is the rain. It’s a sweet reprieve, but there is no middle ground. The land is either as dry as the Betty Ford clinic, or as wet as the ocean floor. Everything can be seen from the ridge overlooking Armadillo as John Marston gently bounces along atop...

Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 4: Double Visions Review

Eduardo_Reboucas By:
Eduardo_Reboucas
05/04/11
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Adventure 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER Telltale Games 
DEVELOPER Telltale Games 
RELEASE DATE  

McFly's Theorem: Time travelling and love do not mix!


Double Visions has yet another crazy setup for our friend Marty. After turning the maniacal Citizen Brown somewhat back to his old Doc days, he now has to figure out how to turn 1986 back to normal.

click to enlargeYet again, you'll directly control McFly while having the limited ability of interacting with items and your inventory. The Back to the Future games are even more streamlined than the usual Telltale series and there's hardly a way to stray off the scripted path due to how closed off and limited your choices are in any particular situation. Even so, it's been an incredible ride ever since It's About Time, the first episode in the season.

In terms of gameplay, it's safe to say this episode is the busiest one so far. The puzzles are a little more in-depth and require a few more steps in figuring them out. There's nothing that will make you get stuck, perhaps just a few head-scratching moments. If you do get stuck, the hint system points you in the right direction... most of the time. There were a few instances where its clues just made me run around in circles.

click to enlargeThe story and characters are still the highlight of Back to the Future. It's fun to see characters from different times and realities interact with each other and with Marty. There's also a ton of little references to past installments in the franchise and truth be told, the writing takes advantage of the entire Back to the Future canon. It even works with what was already established in the movies, like Clayton Ravine getting its name back, a result of Doc and Marty not being in the 1800s and influencing the events of Back to the Future.

You won't spend a particularly long time playing Double Visions and it's probably for the best. The pacing feels just right and makes the story unfold itself well enough. This season has been keeping up the quality throughout its episodes, which only begs the question of how crazy will the final episode be. This is one of the best Telltale episodes yet. For Back to the Future fans or just adventure game aficionados, Episode Four is amazing. And from the looks of the teaser at the end of this chapter, the next one might just surpass it.
A- Revolution report card
  • The story just keeps getting better and better
  • Fun interactions among different timeline characters
  • References to past movies and pop culture
  • +/- Hint system can be a little off sometimes...
  • An amazing build up to the end of the season
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.




comments powered by Disqus


More information about Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 4: Double Visions
Also known as: Back to the Future The Game - Episode 4 Double Visions


More On GameRevolution