More Reviews
REVIEWS Kinect Sports Rivals Review
It's been far too long since Microsoft's Xbox consoles had a Kinect-only title. Is the wait worth it?

LEGO The Hobbit Review
Lego the Hobbit isn't just your standard Lego game. It's a junior RPG built to charm and ensorcel you, brick by brick.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Hitman GO Preview
Murder at the swipe of a finger.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES LEGO The Hobbit
Release date: Out Now

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Release date: Out Now

Trials Fusion
Release date: Out Now

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Release date: 04/29/14


LATEST FEATURES Ouya's Best Games Coming to the Platform
The Kickstarter console is slowly establishing itself with a couple of creative gems on the way.

Tips for The Elder Scrolls Online: The Vestige's Guide
Just a handful of ways to keep yourself from dying.
 
Coming Soon

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP danielrbischoff
Peace in the Era of Call of Duty
By danielrbischoff
Posted on 04/15/14
In a world dominated by violent media, Americans are no more eager to go to war than they were in the 1980s or the 1960s or the 1940s. Hasn't it always been someone else's problem? The overwhelming majority would rather go on thinking it had nothing to do with them and there...

DeathSpank Review

Duke_Ferris By:
Duke_Ferris
07/13/10
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Action RPG 
PLAYERS 1- 2 
PUBLISHER Electronic Arts 
DEVELOPER Hothead Games 
RELEASE DATE  
T Contains Blood, Cartoon Violence, Crude Humor, Mild Language, Mild Sexual Themes

What do these ratings mean?

Who names their child DeathSpank?


When I told my wife I was reviewing a game called DeathSpank, she looked mildly alarmed. Frankly, I had no idea what I was going to play, because all I knew was the title myself. Visions of killing and S&M, outside of that hidden folder on my hard drive, suggested themselves. However, what I did not expect was to be so vastly entertained by this hilarious Action RPG.

click to enlargeDeathSpank is in fact the name of our hero, as he makes obvious by clearly announcing “I am DeathSpank!” to nearly everyone he meets. Equal parts MediEvil, Monkey Island, and The Tick, DeathSpank is a game with a hero who dispensens Justice on his epic quest to retrieve The Artifact. In his way is a variety of nasties to slay, some sent by his arch-enemy Lord Von Prong, who wishes to slay DeathSpank and take his purple thong.

All of this Justicing is achieved though a surprisingly robust loot-based RPG – don't let the cartoony look fool you. There is a huge variety of armor and weapons, from swords to crossbows, to a gun that shoots chickens at your foes. In a Diablo-like system, they all have names and stats, and if you check the box for “equip best armor” it all stays quite easy to manage, with you only having to choose your weapons.

Using those weapons is a simple matter: Just hit something until it stops moving, collect your loot, and onward!, to the next quest or side-quest. Most missions are pretty straightforward, “deliver this” or “slay 20 of this other thing”. Some, however, are a bit more inventive and have multiple solutions, often using some inventory puzzles a la Monkey Island – Ron Gilbert, the creator, showing his roots.

click to enlargeThe land of... I'm not sure, it has a name, but the main town is called Pluckmuckel, which is a brightly colored, silly place. The game's cartoony graphics fit perfectly with the humorous vein in which it was written.

And that's really the great part of DeathSpank: It's genuinely funny. One mission has you literally knocking the poop out of some demons with a special Poop Hammer. Another has you placating a bratty orphan who, after rescue, just won't get into your Orphan Bag. A talking tree will send you on a quest for a Black Light, a trippy poster with the words “Keep On Truckin”, and the album Live at Budokan. When the taco lady informs you she's working to pay off her student loans, DeathSpank's Tick-like response is “Egads! They're lending out students now?”. I half expected him to shout “Spooooooon!”.

click to enlargeThere are tons of optional dialog choices, and you'll want to hear them all. I've played plenty of full-priced games that didn't have this much (or such talented) voice work.

But wait, there's more! At any point, a friend can join in the fun locally by playing as DeathSpank's partner, the mighty wizard Sparkles. Sparkles helps out by shooting and burning things, and also healing DeathSpank.

Plus, there's even more than that, because DeathSpank isn't some weenie little diversion; it's a full-blown, long RPG with a huge overland map. Which at 1200 MS Points (or $15) is more bang for your buck than just about any other title out there. I find it very easy to recommend - a clear bargain and a great blow for gamer justice!


A- Revolution report card
  • Surprisingly deep RPG
  • Genuinely funny
  • Vivid colors
  • Great voice acting
  • A gaming bargain
  • Justice!
More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about DeathSpank
Also known as: DeathSpank, Death Spank


More On GameRevolution