More Reviews
REVIEWS Kinect Sports Rivals Review
It's been far too long since Microsoft's Xbox consoles had a Kinect-only title. Is the wait worth it?

LEGO The Hobbit Review
Lego the Hobbit isn't just your standard Lego game. It's a junior RPG built to charm and ensorcel you, brick by brick.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Hitman GO Preview
Murder at the swipe of a finger.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES LEGO The Hobbit
Release date: Out Now

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Release date: Out Now

Trials Fusion
Release date: Out Now

Bound by Flame
Release date: 05/09/14


LATEST FEATURES Ouya's Best Games Coming to the Platform
The Kickstarter console is slowly establishing itself with a couple of creative gems on the way.

Tips for The Elder Scrolls Online: The Vestige's Guide
Just a handful of ways to keep yourself from dying.
 
Coming Soon

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP danielrbischoff
Peace in the Era of Call of Duty
By danielrbischoff
Posted on 04/15/14
In a world dominated by violent media, Americans are no more eager to go to war than they were in the 1980s or the 1960s or the 1940s. Hasn't it always been someone else's problem? The overwhelming majority would rather go on thinking it had nothing to do with them and there...

God of War: Origins Collection Review

Devin_Charles By:
Devin_Charles
08/29/11
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Action 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER SCEA 
DEVELOPER Ready At Dawn 
RELEASE DATE  
M What do these ratings mean?

No 300 needed here.


Yo, how much money do you have in your pocket? Well... check… go ahead... I’ll wait… yeah, don’t forget to look in your wallet…hey, what about that little coin holder in your car next to the steering wheel? Okay, so… how much ya got? $39.99? If you don’t, get your stuff together and borrow the difference, because God of War: Origins Collection is out now!

I know what you’re thinking, “Come on, man, I’ve played all the God of Wars. What could I possibly get from this one?” The answer is simple: An excuse to yell “This is Sparta!!!”, and let the neighbors think you’re having some meaty testosterone-filled sausage-fest.



Originally designed for the PSP, Chains of Olympus and Ghost of Sparta have been upgraded to fit the PlayStation 3 standards, fully HD-capable with all the same trimmings one has come to expect from the GoW series. There’s not much changed from the original games themselves except now, two platinum Trophies are available. You can spend a ridiculously frustrating amount of time attempting to gain all achievements in one game just to spend even more absurd amounts of time trying to do the same with the other. If there's anything to gripe about, it's that the stretched graphics look good but not amazing, and the cameras are not controllable.

Origins kicks off with a split-screen title menu, to the right Ghost of Sparta, on the left Chains of Olympus, both epically illustrated, equally inspiring. Though it is a dual collection, both titles don’t share the same value, a lesson I had to learn on my own. But you get the splendid luxury to hear me babble and Rambo on about the better choice because I don't know what else to say about this obvious, get-this-now collection but it would be awesome to Rambo, tote a cool-looking machete-knife, fire guns at the Energizer Bunny, shoot chicken arrows, wait that’s ‘Hot Shots part Deux’, never mind maybe I’ll just Rocky, “Aaaadriann!”, Pulp Fiction may be my favorite movie, “Say what again, I dare you, I double dare you muthaf***a, say what one more god damn time”, classic!  Oh, right, I never told you which game was better… ummm… *thinking*…right, go for Ghost of Sparta, action, action, grunts, sword-axe swinging, action.



From the small screen to the big one (well, your television), God of War: Origins Collection won’t disappoint. Though it's just yet another collection, it's hard to argue with two solid titles for $40. So grab a copy, buy a bloody burrito, and enjoy all the lovely bloodshed Kratos is sure to spill from his foes. And if you don’t like it, then “You can’t handle the truth!” cause “There’s no crying in baseball!"
B+ Revolution report card
  • 1080p HD graphic support
  • Two titles for $40
  • Exciting, gruesome mini-games
  • +/- Really, just another collection
  • Non-controllable camera angles
More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about God of War: Origins Collection
Also known as: God of War Origins Collection


More On GameRevolution