More Reviews
REVIEWS Rock Band Rivals Review
A new reason to jam.

Battlefield 1 Review
Is this the shooter to end all shooters?
More Previews
PREVIEWS Let It Die Preview
Seems like Suda51 saw Frozen, played Dark Souls, and then got the lyrics mixed up.
Release Dates

Read More Member Blogs
Welcome Back to the West
By oneshotstop
Posted on 08/01/16
The only thing that stops the dust is the rain. It’s a sweet reprieve, but there is no middle ground. The land is either as dry as the Betty Ford clinic, or as wet as the ocean floor. Everything can be seen from the ridge overlooking Armadillo as John Marston gently bounces along atop...

ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller Review

Anthony_Severino By:
GENRE Accessories 

If a picture is worth a thousand words, then the image above of this custom GameRevolution controller from certainly speaks for itself. But try I must to produce a review on par with any initial reaction brought on by gazing upon this fine specimen. [Can I marry it? ~Ed. Nick]

Rewind to a couple of weeks ago. ModJunkiez contacted me to review a custom controller. All I did was provide a logo and ask them to show me what they’re capable of. In less than two full weeks, this, a thing of beauty, of style, of pure GameRevolution awesome, arrived at my door. Here I am now, wielding it as if it were an instrument of total domination.

And it is.

My first instinct is to be gentle with itI certainly don’t want to break it. But because it’s a review, and it’s a controller, I have to know that it’s durable and can handle long-hour gaming sessions. So I put it through a series of tests (like the dreaded Cheetos-finger test, and the sweaty palm shake). The picture below was taken after a couple hours in my hands (and after I wiped the Cheetos dust off), and it held up just fine. It seems that it will easily withstand the test of time.

For the most part, it feels exactly like a fresh out-of-the-box Xbox 360 controller. (Technically, it did come fresh out of a box and is a brand-new Xbox 360 controller, so…) The buttons and the D-pad are springy like they’re supposed to be, and the analog sticks have the right amount of resistance. If I was blindfolded, it would be difficult to pick this out from a regular controller, except for one thing: The graphic vinyl and “nano-layer” of plastic over the design give a better grip to the controller’s finish.

The production process starts off with a design template used to create the vinyl graphic. It’s the same sort of high-quality vinyl used for the side of cars and trucks. The actual application process is a highly classified trade secret. Once the controller has been carefully coated by the vinyl, that nano-layer of plastic is applied not for the sake of adding grip, but to smooth out the surface and ensure that the edges don’t peel back after repeated use. The end result is bubble- and blemish-free.

ModJunkiez offers more than just graphics to customize your controller, as you can see by the custom “GR red” D-pad and analog sticks, the white triggers and trim, and the grayscale XYAB buttons. Should you choose, you can customize your controller with everything from rapid-fire buttons, to LEDs, to illuminated thumbsticks, and everything in between. Because of the sheer variety of options available, prices do vary greatly. And you can have your own custom-ordered controller built or purchase parts separately if you’re a do-it-yourself type.

If you were ever interested in customizing a controller to truly make it your own, ModJunkiez has an option for everyone. Even better, they’re selling this exact custom GameRevolution controller on their website,, and part of the proceeds of every controller purchased will go to a charity that is very near and dear to my heart.

Note: ModJunkiez has extended a 10% off your first order coupon to GameRevolution users. Use coupon code gamerev10off at checkout.

Review unit provided by ModJunkiez.
ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller
  • Stunning design.
  • Smooth, durable finish.
  • Endless customizations available.
  • Can be a little pricey depending on what you get...
  • ...but worth every penny to have exactly what you want.
  • Seriously?! It's a GameRevolution controller!!
Reviews by other members
No member reviews for the game.


comments powered by Disqus

More information about ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller
Also known as: Custom Xbox 360 Controller

More On GameRevolution