More Reviews
REVIEWS Disney Infinity 3.0 Review
Disney Infinity 3.0 offers the first real taste of new Star Wars gaming content since the franchise was purchased by the Disney Corporation. This begs the question: Is it Han Sololicious? Or Jar Jar Bombad?

Lara Croft GO Review
Everyone’s favorite spunky spelunker goes retro for her new adventure on mobile devices. Does this blast from the past offer enough variety to stand on its own?
More Previews
PREVIEWS The Solus Project Preview
Marooned on an uninhabited world, you must survive in this gorgeous hostlie alien environment until you can call for help.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
Release date: 09/01/15

Destiny: The Taken King
Release date: 09/15/15

Skylanders SuperChargers
Release date: 09/20/15

LEGO Dimensions
Release date: 09/27/15


LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP Ivory_Soul
Windows 10 Review for Dummies
By Ivory_Soul
Posted on 08/11/15
After all these years, and growing up with Windows 3.1, I have seen an entire evolution of computers and software. Touch screens and large resolutions were a pipe dream just 15 years ago. Now it's the norm. Going from a Packard Bell (yes, before HP) that couldn't run 3D Ultra Mini...

Michael Jackson: The Experience HD (Vita) Review

Heath_Hindman By:
Heath_Hindman
02/24/12
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Music 
PLAYERS 1- 2 
PUBLISHER Ubisoft 
DEVELOPER Ubisoft 
RELEASE DATE Out Now
E10+ What do these ratings mean?

Don't stop till you get enough...four days from now!


For best results, please use the player below to cue up "Bad" by Michael Jackson and read this review along with the words to the song. (When you're ready, click play below, then begin reading at about 0:18.)


The Jackson game...
on PSV
is not the same...
as PS3.

Not good for groups...
with that small screen.
Gameplay for two...
to BIllie Jean.

Or alone.
Alone.
You're playing...
alone.

A touchscreen gaaame.
No cameras!
Sounds kinda laaame.
But what it does...
is solid stuff
Just try it 'cause...
It is still fun...
in different ways.

Carefully time all your tappin'.
Be good with all your swipes.
Enjoy for what it is.
Great for a couple nights.

Cause it's not bad.
Not bad.
Really not bad.
This game's not bad.
Not bad.
Not at all bad.

Don't call it bad.
Not bad.
It's so-so, but not bad.

It's not top-tier...
won't win awards, but I need to say again:
Not bad.

The music's good...
15 classics.
They're Jacko's best...
on this track list.

The other games...
were for big groups.
But now your time...
is tracing loops.
On Vita's screen.
In proper time.
Watch Michael dance.
Right in your hands.

Sometimes your vision's messed up.
By your frantic fingertips.
Dance well, watch Michael dress up.
In signature outfits.

Because he's rad.
He's rad.
Michael is rad.

The game's okay.
Okay.
Just okay.

For groups it's bad.
But one?
Really not bad.

It's overpriced.
It is.
But still nice.

There are more songs.
Way more.
On all other systems.

Only 15?
At least.
They're some of the best.

If you're a real huge fan...
you might consider this.
Surprisingly it is.
Not bad.

Michael Jackson: The Experience HD is a good game for what it is: a single-player rhythm game built for a touchscreen. There are two-player battle modes available, but most players will never use the feature, as it requires a second Vita and another copy of the game. It's different in nature, but an entertaining game in its own way.

Now tell me: Who's bad?
Michael Jackson: The Experience HD (Vita)
fullfullfullemptyempty
  • A decent touch screen-based music game.
  • Unlike console counterparts, far more suited for one player.
  • Short playlist...
  • ...of some of the greatest pop songs of all time.
  • Tough to really enjoy the on-screen action with fingers in the way.
Reviews by other members
No member reviews for the game.


Tags:   Vita
FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER. YOU KNOW YOU WANT TO.

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Michael Jackson: The Experience HD (Vita)
Also known as: michael jackson the experience vita


More On GameRevolution