More Reviews
REVIEWS DRAGON: A Game About a Dragon Review
Sporting stylish hand-drawn visuals, offbeat humor, and retro gameplay, this Medieval fantasy game eschews violence in favor of adolescent behavior.

The Evil Within: The Consequence Review
Juli Kidman faces her fears in a terrifying finale.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES Farming Simulator 15
Release date: 05/01/15


LATEST FEATURES The Horror Struggle: Silent Hills Was Too Good to Be True
Rest in peace, Silent Hills.

BAMF BABES #6: The Boss
"One must die and one must live. No victory, no defeat. The survivor will carry on the fight. It is our destiny... The one who survives will inherit the title of Boss. And the one who inherits the title of Boss will face an existence of endless battle."

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP UrbanMasque
The Joys of RPing
By UrbanMasque
Posted on 04/24/15
As some of you probably know I work with Corsair to help cover their gaming product launches and create content around their gaming-event based video coverage. Recently, I was asked by Corsair to participate in one of their Throwback Thursday Gaming Videos which basically interviews current...

ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller Review

Anthony_Severino By:
Anthony_Severino
08/09/12
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Accessories 
PLAYERS  
PUBLISHER ModJunkiez 
DEVELOPER ModJunkiez 
RELEASE DATE Out Now



If a picture is worth a thousand words, then the image above of this custom GameRevolution controller from ModJunkiez.com certainly speaks for itself. But try I must to produce a review on par with any initial reaction brought on by gazing upon this fine specimen. [Can I marry it? ~Ed. Nick]

Rewind to a couple of weeks ago. ModJunkiez contacted me to review a custom controller. All I did was provide a logo and ask them to show me what they’re capable of. In less than two full weeks, this, a thing of beauty, of style, of pure GameRevolution awesome, arrived at my door. Here I am now, wielding it as if it were an instrument of total domination.

And it is.

My first instinct is to be gentle with itI certainly don’t want to break it. But because it’s a review, and it’s a controller, I have to know that it’s durable and can handle long-hour gaming sessions. So I put it through a series of tests (like the dreaded Cheetos-finger test, and the sweaty palm shake). The picture below was taken after a couple hours in my hands (and after I wiped the Cheetos dust off), and it held up just fine. It seems that it will easily withstand the test of time.



For the most part, it feels exactly like a fresh out-of-the-box Xbox 360 controller. (Technically, it did come fresh out of a box and is a brand-new Xbox 360 controller, so…) The buttons and the D-pad are springy like they’re supposed to be, and the analog sticks have the right amount of resistance. If I was blindfolded, it would be difficult to pick this out from a regular controller, except for one thing: The graphic vinyl and “nano-layer” of plastic over the design give a better grip to the controller’s finish.

The production process starts off with a design template used to create the vinyl graphic. It’s the same sort of high-quality vinyl used for the side of cars and trucks. The actual application process is a highly classified trade secret. Once the controller has been carefully coated by the vinyl, that nano-layer of plastic is applied not for the sake of adding grip, but to smooth out the surface and ensure that the edges don’t peel back after repeated use. The end result is bubble- and blemish-free.



ModJunkiez offers more than just graphics to customize your controller, as you can see by the custom “GR red” D-pad and analog sticks, the white triggers and trim, and the grayscale XYAB buttons. Should you choose, you can customize your controller with everything from rapid-fire buttons, to LEDs, to illuminated thumbsticks, and everything in between. Because of the sheer variety of options available, prices do vary greatly. And you can have your own custom-ordered controller built or purchase parts separately if you’re a do-it-yourself type.

If you were ever interested in customizing a controller to truly make it your own, ModJunkiez has an option for everyone. Even better, they’re selling this exact custom GameRevolution controller on their website, ModJunkiez.com, and part of the proceeds of every controller purchased will go to a charity that is very near and dear to my heart.

Note: ModJunkiez has extended a 10% off your first order coupon to GameRevolution users. Use coupon code gamerev10off at checkout.

Review unit provided by ModJunkiez.
ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller
fullfullfullfullhalf
  • Stunning design.
  • Smooth, durable finish.
  • Endless customizations available.
  • Can be a little pricey depending on what you get...
  • ...but worth every penny to have exactly what you want.
  • Seriously?! It's a GameRevolution controller!!
Reviews by other members
No member reviews for the game.


FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER. YOU KNOW YOU WANT TO.

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about ModJunkiez Custom GameRevolution Xbox 360 Controller
Also known as: Custom Xbox 360 Controller


More On GameRevolution