More Reviews
REVIEWS World of Tanks (PS4) Review
Modern warfare shooters are a dime-a-dozen, so why not jump behind the “wheel” of a ten-ton behemoth and incorporate strategy to decimate the enemy?

Attractio Review
In the year 3275, the most exciting thing to do is watch people move boxes around a room. If this truly is the future, please end me now!
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES Mighty No. 9
Release date: Out Now

Arslan: The Warriors of Legend
Release date: Out Now

Factotum 90
Release date: Out Now

Aegis of Earth: Protonovus Assault
Release date: 03/01/16


LATEST FEATURES The New Hitman Is Still Hitman, But Its Episodic Nature Might Subdue Reviewers
How will reviewers grade this?

A Skill Tree Build Guide for Every Class in XCOM 2
Punish the alien opposition with perfectly built Grenadiers, Psi Operatives, Rangers, Specialists, and Sharpshooters.

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP Ivory_Soul
Windows 10 Review for Dummies
By Ivory_Soul
Posted on 08/11/15
After all these years, and growing up with Windows 3.1, I have seen an entire evolution of computers and software. Touch screens and large resolutions were a pipe dream just 15 years ago. Now it's the norm. Going from a Packard Bell (yes, before HP) that couldn't run 3D Ultra Mini...

Sam & Max The Devil's Playhouse: They Stole Max's Brain Review

Eduardo_Reboucas By:
Eduardo_Reboucas
08/05/10
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Adventure 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER Telltale 
DEVELOPER Telltale 
RELEASE DATE  
E10 What do these ratings mean?

Whatever could they want with a psychotic bunny's macaroni?


The third episode of Sam & Max's season three can be considered one of the most straightforward games ever to come out of Telltale. That surely wouldn't be a good thing if They Stole Max's Brain! wasn't planned or executed well. Thankfully, it is!

click to enlargeThere isn't much to hide about the story - the title kinda gives it away - Max's brain was stolen as soon as the duo's little movie trip from the last episode was done with. Sam was conveniently absent for the closing part of the episode 2, and when he came back, he made a grisly discovery as soon as he laid eyes on Max's unzipped, empty noggin. His little furry buddy's brain was gone!

Like any gumshoe worth his salt, Sam goes out on a noir-style rampage, hitting the pavement looking for answers. No details will be spoiled, but safe to say, his search takes him to very comical places and he finds plenty of returning characters to interrogate, along with a few notable new ones. Giant ex-cook-turned-guard cockroach? Check!

In one way or the other, you'll be using psychic powers again in this episode as with previous installments. Fan favorite rhinoplasty, the shape-shifting clay, makes a comeback as well as the teleporting telephone and the future goggles. The way they are used is hilarious and very well worth discovering as the story progresses.

click to enlargeWhen I say this episode is straight to the point, I'm not kidding. The linearity is by far the most glaring thing you'll notice when play this after The Tomb of Sammun-Mak. Some sections don't even have save points, for instance, since your choices are extremely limited, especially during the starting segment.

On the other hand, the straightforward approach combined with some excellent design works well to improve the pace of this episode. Things move briskly, making the jokes and gags fall into place at a great rhythm. Puzzles are also very smart and thought-provoking, never exactly giving you the answer but being logic-based and not at all too easy.

As always, the dialogue and voice-work is top-notch. I only had a problem with one of the new characters with a thick accent, but that went away after a few phrases. There's plenty of nods to old adventure games of the past; one line in particular includes two very beloved series and will most likely draw at least a chuckle out of adventure game veterans.

While I certainly cannot say They Stole Max's Brain! is a long ride, since it clocks in at around two hours, give or take, it's very well-paced and enjoyable. The cliffhanger at the end of the episode gives way to what I can consider one of the more bizarre closers for a Sam & Max game... and that's saying a lot.


A- Revolution report card
  • Great new and returning characters
  • Top notch writing, crazy as always
  • +/- Linear...
  • ...but very well-paced thanks to that
  • Smart puzzles
  • PS3 trophies make great use of Max's powers
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.




comments powered by Disqus


More information about Sam & Max The Devil's Playhouse: They Stole Max's Brain
Also known as: Sam & Max The Devil's Playhouse Episode 3 They Stole Max's Brain


More On GameRevolution