More Reviews
REVIEWS The Incredible Adventures of Van Review
Van Helsing returns to Borgovia to slay monsters and take revenge. Is the final installment of this popular ARPG series considered a worthwhile conclusion?

Epanalepsis Review
Adventure…?
More Previews
PREVIEWS Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power Preview
The popular puzzle-platforming series moves from 2D to 3D, but will it be a flawless jump or a headlong dive into a bottomless crevasse?
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES Class of Heroes 2G
Release date: 06/02/15

LEGO Jurassic World
Release date: 06/12/15

Deception IV: The Nightmare Princess
Release date: 06/14/15

RIDE
Release date: 06/23/15


LATEST FEATURES The Top 10 Beards in Gaming as Magnificent as Geralt's... Almost
From hipsters to burly men to RPG protagonists, beards are in. These ten characters make bushy look beautiful.

Diving Back In: A Rise Of The Tomb Raider Wish List
How this year's Tomb Raider can improve upon its predecessor.

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP oblivion437     In all the talk of graphical downgrades no one seems much preoccupied with 'why?'.  Why build something and then proceed to tear it down, piece by piece, in the hope that ever more diminished expectations about the final product won't be severe enough to...

Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode 2 Review

KevinS By:
KevinS
05/29/12
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Platformer 
PLAYERS 1- 2 
PUBLISHER Sega 
DEVELOPER Sonic Team 
RELEASE DATE  
E Contains Comic Mischief

What do these ratings mean?

Sadly, it's reached this point.


I grew up as one of the rare few who didn't pick a side during the Sega/Nintendo wars of the early '90s. There was too much awesome to go aroundit was a magnificent time. But after a while, Mario was declared the winner in my eyes due to more impressive, interesting level design. Sonic was damn pretty, but it was Mario's stage structure that stood out in my mind… while Sonic focused entirely on being pretty and fast.

Now, I recognize that the whole point of Sonic games is to go super-fast and fly by on reflex. But if that's the thought, Episode II is not all there. Sonic by comparison handles okay, but still runs a bit too slippery for my tastes. Though most of the levels are primarily structured to let him run without interruption, there's inevitably a puzzle element thrown that requires Tails' help, which break up any semblance of speed built earlier in the stage.



There's nothing quite like getting a full head of steam only to have to stop completely, figure out what needs doing, and try to recover the speed from before, all for the sake of the simplest of irritating "puzzles" where the answer is literally given right next to the "puzzle" itself. Way to keep up the blistering pace, fellas...

Speaking of controls, I cannot throw any more hatred at the the levels involving Tail's "Sonic F" biplane. Thankfully, it's only in a few levels, but those are the lowest I've played in a 2D Sonic title. Not only are they sluggish, but they're out-and-out boring. If the plane bits were put in to make the rest of the stages look better, then it's an unfortunate success. Sure, they break up the action, but I get the feeling they're more of an accident than a creative decision.

The reintroduction of Metal Sonic is cool and the stages featuring him are a fun reminder of the good ol' days, but fighting him feels more based on chance than actually figuring out his timing. The rest of the bosses are hit or miss, some being easy to figure out and capturing that classic vibe, while others being simply a matter of playing it enough times to get lucky. Did I mention I hated flying Tails' plane? The boss battle with that blasted thing is so subtle that I didn't know the battle had even started five minutes in. Could've used some clarity there, developers.



If looked at just for its visual beauty, Sonic 4 does just fine. It's still one of the prettiest platformers I've ever seen, even with the background flying away at breakneck (or painfully "sorta-quick") speeds. The bonus round ripped from Sonic 2 looks great, and it's a nice return to the one bonus in the series that I didn't find utterly frustrating.  But everything here feels recycled. Nothing stands out as particularly original.

Some of the late stages are more than a little stomach-churning with how they play around with physics. When I'm already trying to let the level blur past, the view in my tunnel-vision rotating back and forth very quickly makes me physically ill. If not for the upbeat techno tracks surrounding everything… wait, those make me want to puke too. But in a kinder, more retro-loving way.

With 13 levels, 7 bonus round incarnations, and 5 boss fights, Sonic 4 Episode 2 can be easily played through in a single sitting,and doesn't take much longer if you're really looking for completion. It doesn't so much give that feeling of nostalgia, as much as it reminds you of what the series used to be, and for me, how much I'd rather play Sonic 2 again; especially when the first three entries in the series can be purchased (along with a host of other Genesis classics) in compilations like Sonic's Ultimate Genesis Collection for the same price asor less thanthis $15 episode.

Code provided by publisher. Review based on PSN version.
Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode 2
fullfullhalfemptyempty
  • Presentation is pretty
  • Speed is still there
  • ...until puzzles slow things down
  • Bosses are meh
  • Tails needs a better plane
  • Light package for the price
Reviews by other members
No member reviews for the game.


Tags:   Sega, Sonic

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode 2
Also known as: Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode II


More On GameRevolution