More Reviews
REVIEWS Kinect Sports Rivals Review
It's been far too long since Microsoft's Xbox consoles had a Kinect-only title. Is the wait worth it?

LEGO The Hobbit Review
Lego the Hobbit isn't just your standard Lego game. It's a junior RPG built to charm and ensorcel you, brick by brick.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Hitman GO Preview
Murder at the swipe of a finger.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES LEGO The Hobbit
Release date: Out Now

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Release date: Out Now

Trials Fusion
Release date: Out Now

Bound by Flame
Release date: 05/09/14


LATEST FEATURES Ouya's Best Games Coming to the Platform
The Kickstarter console is slowly establishing itself with a couple of creative gems on the way.

Tips for The Elder Scrolls Online: The Vestige's Guide
Just a handful of ways to keep yourself from dying.
 
Coming Soon

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP danielrbischoff
Peace in the Era of Call of Duty
By danielrbischoff
Posted on 04/15/14
In a world dominated by violent media, Americans are no more eager to go to war than they were in the 1980s or the 1960s or the 1940s. Hasn't it always been someone else's problem? The overwhelming majority would rather go on thinking it had nothing to do with them and there...

Space Invaders: Infinity Gene Review

danielrbischoff By:
danielrbischoff
09/29/10
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Shoot Em Up 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER Square Enix 
DEVELOPER Taito 
RELEASE DATE  
E Contains Mild Fantasy Violence

What do these ratings mean?

Evolve or be destroyed.


The cultural iconography of video games has swallowed mascots whole. The Space Invader sprite is instantly recognizable, whether it can be identified or not. Infinity Gene takes that icon and gives it a cocktail of digital-psychodelic drugs, resulting in a game that will either make you a junkie or make your eyes bleed out. Possibly both.

click to enlargeInfinity Gene starts out with the restricted movement, ancient graphics, and mono sound only the most advanced arcade boards could allow in 1978. Infinity Gene's stage zero cuts to a quote from Charles Darwin: "It is not the strongest species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most responsive to change." Things evolve briskly from that point on. Because Taito, I've a feeling we're not in Space Invaders anymore.

The actual shooting is intense and challenging. Enemies drift in and out for few levels, but eventually try to dash at or surprise the player from behind. Some bosses are huge and complex, while others are tricky and require a ton of patience. If you're impressed by any of them, you'll happily see them reappear later in the game, though this can seem lazy on the part of the developers. Even with rehashed bosses, though, Infinity Gene moves from between dimensions, styles, spectrums of color, weapons, enemies types, and the list goes on. In short, you won't be bored.

Infinity Gene's constant shifting and evolution elicits a lot of excitement and energy. It helps that the techno music soundtrack constantly moves with the background and sprites with near-perfect synchronization. Forcing the player to adapt to every level mirrors the adaptation Space Invaders has had to undergo to stay relevant. IG represents a sea change for all of those games the "Halo of Duty kids" never played. Cue the Centipede, Root Beer Tapper, and Xevious remixes in 3... 2... 1.

click to enlargeFeaturing a ton of unlocks, IG keeps players busy and entertained. These earned rewards include new weapons, bonus levels, modes, and options. This unlock system evolves the player's abilities to match the progressive level designs. Don't worry if you're struggling to clear level 3-4. Play earlier levels over again and you can find yourself evolved past the enemies that previously bested you. Unlock a new weapon or an option for more stock lives and you'll be set until you hit the next wall.

Of the extra modes, music mode provides the most entertainment. By streaming music or ripping CDs to the hard drive, IG bends the sound to its will, forcing the music to react to the background, enemies, or score. Infinity Gene's soundtrack is good, but yours is better.

Rounding out the package, like every XBLA game, is Leaderboard support. Multiplayer is absent, but the old arcades were always about putting your initials next to a high score. Competitive or cooperative, multiplayer is not missed.

IG's immediate, pressing visual and audio effects can be a shock to the player's system. Immediate reactions will register on the "what the hell" scale, but with a little time, gamers will have a fluid, evolving experience that's got them on the tips of their thumbs.
B Revolution report card
  • Shocking presentation
  • ...but it might turn some players off
  • Classic gameplay evolved
  • Digital art-house visuals, design, and music
  • ...may cause you to turn the volume down
  • Tons of unlocks
  • +/- Worth $10? Try the demo first.
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Space Invaders: Infinity Gene
Also known as: Space Invaders Infinity Gene


More On GameRevolution