More Reviews
REVIEWS Persona 4 Arena Ultimax Review
Ultimax comes the closest to realizing my dream of an actual fighting RPG.

Super Smash Bros. (3DS) Review
Nintendo’s first brawler, combining characters from all over its universe, lands on a handheld for the first time and it sure packs a wallop.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Sunset Overdrive Preview
Microsoft and Insomniac Games have created a new open-world shooter with clear influences from Jet Grind Radio. We went hands-on with the first hour of the game.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES Persona 4 Arena Ultimax
Release date: Out Now

Alien: Isolation
Release date: 10/07/14

Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel
Release date: 10/14/14

The Evil Within
Release date: 10/14/14


LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP ryanbates
Respawning
By ryanbates
Posted on 09/25/14
I had planned to write something about the Borderlands series, but that will have to wait. I have something I need to get off my chest first. It's very personal, and I hope the two or three of you who follow my sparse blog will spare me this moment. I joked in my review for the bizarre...

Wallace & Gromit Grand Adventures: Fright of the Bumblebees Review

Eduardo_Reboucas By:
Eduardo_Reboucas
03/31/09
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Adventure 
PLAYERS
PUBLISHER Telltale Games 
DEVELOPER Telltale Games 
RELEASE DATE  
T What do these ratings mean?

"If only all things made out of clay were this awesome..."


TellTale's adventure game renaissance that started with the new adventures of Sam & Max now leaps across the pond, taking Aardman's beloved Wallace and Gromit Claymation series for a spin. Created by Nick Park, the Wallace and Gromit collection of animated shorts (and the full-length film Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit) has garnered legions of fans over the years since its creation in 1989.

click to enlargeWallace is a nutty, cheese-loving inventor with a heart of gold, who lives on West Wallaby Street in Wilgan, England, with his trusty dog Gromit. Gromit is an incredibly smart dog, who despite the constant and crazy antics of his owner, always remains silent, communicating only through subdued expressions and mannerisms.

Fright of the Bumble Bees, the first episode in this series, begins as Wallace is establishing a bumble bee honey business for himself, using his invention that feeds flowers to a beehive, which in turn produces honey. Trouble begins when a local shopkeeper requests a rather large quantity of honey to be delivered by the end of the day. It might seem like an overly simple storyline, but that's the charm of the shorts - how Wallace can make things complicated and messed up. And believe me, he does in spades here.

click to enlargeGrand Adventures plays very similarly to Sam & Max's series, utilizing a simple inventory interface and your mouse. This time, however, the character on screen, whether it's Gromit or Wallace, can be moved directly in several ways with the keyboard. Puzzles aren't complex but require a certain dose of logical thinking, and don't go beyond using an item at the right spot or setting up the environment for a certain event to happen. If things happen to get difficult for some reason, at the options screen tips can be activated so they're given rarely, occasionally or often.

It's easy to see why Sam & Max's episodes are so successful - they take established characters and apply their brand of humor into a suitable genre. Grand Adventures takes the same approach with its own style of humor - less cheeky than Purcell's characters - but with its own British flavor. Environments, items, and character models are simple yet expressive, suitable to the Claymation technique used in the animated shorts. In fact, the entire animation style is translated quite well. You can see every single frame of a character's talk cycle, as if each is one of the pre-molded expression pieces from the Claymation model used in the computer animated series.

click to enlargeMuch of an adventure game's success can depend on dialogue and humor, and Wallace and Gromit delivers. Every single character (Gromit and bees excepted) have something to say, and most of the time it's something hilarious. There's always a funny exchange to be had, especially with the towns' newsstand owner lady and her cranky, witty and foul mouthed (to a point) husband. Everything is extremely innocent: Wallace is always positive and happy-go-lucky even at the worst possible moments, while Gromit just shrugs and runs along, fixing everything. Well, mostly everything anyway.

Wallace and Gromit's Grand Adventures: Fright of the Bumble Bees is an excellent start to the planned four-part series. It manages to capture everything that makes the Wallace and Gromit animated shorts so endearing, expanding it to the adventure game genre. Seeing it's just a two- to four-hour long slice of a bigger, fully priced pie, we cannot wait to see what craziness is in store for the folks at West Wallaby Street in the future episodes. Good lad, Gromit!

B+ Revolution report card
  • Captures feel of the strips perfectly
  • Top-notch voice-acting
  • Great, witty humor
  • Not too long, not too short
  • Very small download
  • Runs on nearly any modern computer
  • Tips make some lines repeat frequently
  • Generic storytelling
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.


More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Wallace & Gromit Grand Adventures: Fright of the Bumblebees
Also known as: Wallace and Gromit Grand Adventure, Wallace and Gromit Grand Adventures Episode 1 Fright of the Bumblebees


More On GameRevolution