More Reviews
REVIEWS Kinect Sports Rivals Review
It's been far too long since Microsoft's Xbox consoles had a Kinect-only title. Is the wait worth it?

LEGO The Hobbit Review
Lego the Hobbit isn't just your standard Lego game. It's a junior RPG built to charm and ensorcel you, brick by brick.
More Previews
PREVIEWS Hitman GO Preview
Murder at the swipe of a finger.
Release Dates
NEW RELEASES LEGO The Hobbit
Release date: Out Now

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Release date: Out Now

Trials Fusion
Release date: Out Now

Bound by Flame
Release date: 05/09/14


LATEST FEATURES Ouya's Best Games Coming to the Platform
The Kickstarter console is slowly establishing itself with a couple of creative gems on the way.

Tips for The Elder Scrolls Online: The Vestige's Guide
Just a handful of ways to keep yourself from dying.
 
Coming Soon

LEADERBOARD
Read More Member Blogs
FEATURED VOXPOP danielrbischoff
Peace in the Era of Call of Duty
By danielrbischoff
Posted on 04/15/14
In a world dominated by violent media, Americans are no more eager to go to war than they were in the 1980s or the 1960s or the 1940s. Hasn't it always been someone else's problem? The overwhelming majority would rather go on thinking it had nothing to do with them and there...

Wallace & Gromit Grand Adventures: Episode 4 - The Bogey Man Review

Eduardo_Reboucas By:
Eduardo_Reboucas
08/26/09
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
EMAIL TO A FRIEND
GENRE Adventure 
PLAYERS 1- 1 
PUBLISHER Telltale Games 
DEVELOPER Telltale Games 
RELEASE DATE  

Far from a bogey, closer to a birdie.


It's hard to believe we finally reached the series finale for Wallace and Gromit's Grand Adventures. This season had its ups and downs, but the closer is far from being an out-of-bounds shot, if you'd pardon the metaphor.

click to enlargeThe Bogey Man begins right after Muzzled!, just as Wallace is opening a new business venture in the form of a detective agency and is also trying his best to get out of the latest jam he's gotten himself into: marriage to his next door neighbor, Miss Flitt. Her great aunt is in town to make the wedding preparations, and at the same time, the local country club, Prickley Thicket is looking for new members. What one has to do with the other is probably the question that will pop in your mind, and it's exactly what you'll have to find out in this episode.

It won't be difficult to figure out the reason why Wallace must become a member: The story centers around the club's golf course land deed and the mystery surrounding its location, and how its discovery will effect the entire populace of West Wallaby Street and Wallace's future marriage. Bogey Man's story serves as a nice closure to this season, providing an interesting setting for most of the puzzles and much more of the clever situations we've come to love.

click to enlargeCompared to the difficulty in past episodes, there isn't much of a difference here, as all puzzles depend on items that are scattered around the environments Gromit and Wallace will visit and clues that are much more important this time, coming in the form of notes and loose book pages. Telltale has preferred to strip away the coordination-based scenarios present in past episodes in favor of more complex puzzles that take various stages to complete, in a series of light memorization patterns.

You won't be visiting the entirety of Wallace's house this time around, as most of it gets closed off right away, in favor of having a completely new area in the form of the country club. That's where most of the puzzles will concentrate at first, moving out to town for a period as well. Just walking around the town is its own reward, with numerous nods to past episodes. On the other hand, like any of the episodic Telltale games, knowledge of the prior titles in the series isn't required to jump into Bogey Man, but seriously recommended!

Wallace and Gromit's Grand Adventures Episode Four: The Bogey Man is a slightly longer episode in the series, taking around three to four hours to reach its conclusion. While we have no word from Telltale on whether we will ever see a Wallace and Gromit Season 2, Bogey Man works well as a finale of a series that takes an unlikely pick of an intellectual property - this clay animation series of shorts from Aardman Studios - and turns it into a highly enjoyable and well-rounded season of adventure games.
B+ Revolution report card
  • Great closing episode for a great series
  • Prickley Ticket is the place to be in West Wallaby
  • Clever puzzles
  • Fairly longer than previous episodes
  • Still has some technical hiccups
    Reviews by other members
    No member reviews for the game.

More from the Game Revolution Network




comments powered by Disqus

 


More information about Wallace & Gromit Grand Adventures: Episode 4 - The Bogey Man
Also known as: Wallace and Gromit Episode 4 The Bogey Man


More On GameRevolution