The Game Awards 2019 Winners and Nominees

The Game Awards 2019 are on and it’s time to see if your favorite games this year won. Below we’ve listed each award category and the nominees. As the winners are announced we’ll be bolding them to notate their victory.

It’s a tight year, with some really great games up for awards. Read on to find out who brought home the gold! Also, check out previous year’s nominees and winners here:

The Game Awards 2019 | Game of The Year

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision) [WINNER]
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) [WINNER]
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) [WINNER]
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Art Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505) [WINNER]
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Performance

  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding [WINNER]
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games) [WINNER]
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Score/Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) [WINNER]
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision) [WINNER]
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Game Awards 2019 | Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver) [WINNER]
  • Kind Words (Popcannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Independent Game

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) [WINNER]
  • Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision) [WINNER]
  • GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribland)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie) [WINNER]
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best VR/AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games) [WINNER]
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom) [WINNER]
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)
  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision) [WINNER]

The Game Awards 2019 | Best RPG

  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) [WINNER]
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)
  • Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo) [WINNER]

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo) [WINNER]
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)
  • Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo) [WINNER]
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision) [WINNER]
  • DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA) [WINNER]
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

The Game Awards 2019 | Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway

  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium [WINNER]
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

The Game Awards 2019 | Community Award

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok – Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg – David Martínez
  • Shroud – Michael Grzesiek [WINNER]

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games) [WINNER]
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Player

  • Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite) [WINNER]
  • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)
  • Luka “Perkz” Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • G2 Esports (LOL) [WINNER]
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock (OWL)
  • Team Liquid (CS:GO)

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals [WINNER]
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Coach

  • Eric “adreN” Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)
  • Nu-ri “Cain” Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)
  • Kim “Kkoma” Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)
  • Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)
  • Titouan “Sockshka” Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny “Zonic” Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO) [WINNER]

The Game Awards 2019 | Best Esports Host

  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere [WINNER]
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang